We use cookies to operate this website, improve its usability and track visits. Please note that by using this site you are consenting to the use of cookies.
Learn More |

this is a very huge cylindrical part. It is done with sweept flange.

 

I will do some cut operations. So i want to use foln and ulfold for cutting operations.

 


Categories: Modeling and Assemblies, Parts and Features

Comments
Last comment By: Seckin Uslu   Mon, 24 Apr 2017 17:03:25 GMT
Is there any short way to flattern this kind of sheet metal?

this is a very huge cylindrical part. It is done with sweept flange.

 

I will do some cut operations. So i want to use foln and ulfold for cutting operations.

 

By: Seckin Uslu  Wed, 19 Apr 2017 16:09:43 GMT
Re: Is there any short way to flattern this kind of sheet metal?

You could create a surface and flatten it.

By: Tony Cantrell  Wed, 19 Apr 2017 16:29:09 GMT
Re: Is there any short way to flattern this kind of sheet metal?

Here is the part Jhon . thanks for your interest

By: Seckin Uslu  Wed, 19 Apr 2017 16:29:15 GMT
Re: Is there any short way to flattern this kind of sheet metal?

Thanks Tony but i would like to cut it after fold operation.

By: Seckin Uslu  Wed, 19 Apr 2017 16:32:47 GMT
Re: Is there any short way to flattern this kind of sheet metal?

The part flattens just fine, so I would flatten and then add the cuts, I think there is an issue with Swept Flange and  Fold/Un-Fold - Maybe Frank Ruepp could verify...

By: John Stoltzfus  Wed, 19 Apr 2017 16:42:02 GMT
Re: Is there any short way to flattern this kind of sheet metal?

Yeap you clarified issue

By: Seckin Uslu  Wed, 19 Apr 2017 18:26:45 GMT
Re: Is there any short way to flattern this kind of sheet metal?

Seckin,, Making cuts across tangent arcs is a very iffy thing with a swept flange. I did an unfold with your part and added several sketch shapes then cut. I was always successful when I stayed withing the boundary of the curve. Did not cross the tangent from curve to curve. When I did cross the tangent areas I was sometimes successful. In either case, when I put the cuts between a fold and unfold, and tried to flatten, the part would flatten but the cuts would not map to the flattened state. Of course you can suppress the "fold" and end up with a flat pattern. The good news is you can put the cuts in between an unfold and fold and have them translate to the folded part depending on the shape, location, room temperature, day of the week, and your demeanor. In the attached file look closely at what I did with Cizim27 in the Supurulmus. Note the red line on the end. Also note the fixed face for the unfold and fold. Hopefully you can work with something along these lines. If I remember correctly I have been more successful with 2017 on something like this.

By: Dennis Bacon  Wed, 19 Apr 2017 23:11:17 GMT
Re: Is there any short way to flattern this kind of sheet metal?

Hi John,

 

in the past we did not support cuts that go through bend areas of swept flanges.  But we did a project for 2016 where we removed this limitation.  So basically there should not be any issues anymore.  However, this topic is quite complex and if there are related issues they should be forwarded to the VAR so that they can take actions in order to process the problem.

 

I just did some quick testing and it looks like we support cuts that are made in the folded state:

One of the challenging topics is to stretch and/or compress the geometry in the flat pattern what we do as you can see on the above picture.

 

Kind regards

Frank

SOLIDWORKS Product Definition Team

By: Frank Ruepp  Fri, 21 Apr 2017 13:34:01 GMT
Re: Is there any short way to flattern this kind of sheet metal?

Thanks a lot dennis

By: Seckin Uslu  Mon, 24 Apr 2017 17:03:25 GMT
You are not authorized to view this page No results found! Suggestions: Check spelling, try a different search, or browse topics below.